Timeshare Worth

About Us | Testimonials | Login
Timeshare Phone
 

Privacy Policy For TimeshareWorth.com

[Revised January 26, 2012]

This Privacy Policy governs your use of this Website and any content, products or services made available from or through this website including any sub domains thereof (“Website”). The Website is made available by Timeshare Sales Team, Inc. (Hereinafter referred to as “Company”).

By visiting this Website and requesting information, products or services offered on or through this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. As Company updates or expands its Website, services or products, this Privacy Policy may change and the changes are effective upon posting. Please check back frequently for updates as it is your sole responsibility to be aware of changes. Company does not provide notice of changes in any manner other than by posting the changes at this Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Website Terms and Conditions which govern your use of this Website in general.

This Website is intended for users who are located in the United States of America. The Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States.

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

This Policy describes the information collection, use, and dissemination practices of Company, its parent, subsidiaries and registered d/b/a companies (Collectively Referred herein after as “Company”) and all related websites owned or registered to Company. It governs Company’s right to collect, use, store and disclose information provided by You on its (a) this Website, (b) Company’s other Websites, (c) on various Third Party websites, and (d) Company's other information collection and distribution practices, including the acquisition of your information from and to Third Parties. Company is not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of third party websites or applications which company does not own or control.

By providing us with Personal Information about yourself on our Website or in the course of using our services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information, and any other data we acquire about you from third-party service providers for commercial use.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND DISSEMINATION PRACTICES.

1.0. Collection of Information.

1.1. User Direct Information. Each time you provide or transmit information via the Website, Company may obtain and collect personal information about you and your timeshare resort information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address and telephone or cell phone number (collectively referred to as "Personal Information").

1.2. Survey Information. Company may collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily complete a Company registration page either online by using the internet or offline by providing this information through the mail, in person or using a telephone. This information may be collected by registration pages operated by third parties. This method of collection is collectively known as a “Survey.” In such Surveys, Company or a third party may ask you to provide Personal Information including your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, social security number, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time. Company may also collect such information concerning you from another source and uses that information in combination with information provided from the Website or Surveys. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and you are under no obligation to provide Survey Information to Company or a third party.

1.3. Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology. Company currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information about you in its database. Additionally, Company may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future.

(a) Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature in your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to any of the pages of this Site. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past visits. When you visit this site again, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to: keep track of the number of return visits to this site; accumulate and report aggregate, statistical information on website usage; deliver specific content to you based on your interests or past viewing history; save your password for ease of access to our Site. You can disable cookies, although the Site may not function properly for you. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. In order to use all of the features and functionality of Company’s websites, you need to accept cookies.

(b) Web Beacons. A web beacon is a programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page, but can also be used to transfer your unique user identification to a database and associate you with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows Company to track certain websites you visit. Web beacons are used to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes to determine products or services you may be interested in. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, Company also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in Company’s database.

(c) IP Addresses. Company automatically tracks certain information based upon your behavior on the site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your Internet Protocol ("IP") is a unique Internet "address" which is assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider ("ISP"). For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, an IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. IP addresses are automatically logged by Web servers, collecting information about a user's traffic patterns. While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the Web. Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using. Finally, other websites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages.

(d) Computer Profiles. Company may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data which will help us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For instance, Company may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. When you provide us with Personal Identification Information, we are able to use such visitor data to identify you.

(e) Data Analysis. Data Analysis technology may be employed from time to time if used by a Client of Company.

(f) New Technology. The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly developing. As a result, Company strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of new technology.

2.0. Use of Personal Information.

2.1. General Use. The following paragraphs describe how Company currently uses Personal Information, but Company may change or broaden its use at any time. As noted below, Company may update this policy from time to time. Company may use Personal Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, online banner advertising, or among other possible uses.

2.2 Disclosure of Information to Participating Service Providers of Services. Company will disclose your Personal Information in order to effect or carry out any transaction that you have requested of us or as necessary to complete our contractual obligations with you. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO SELL, RENT OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO our participating service providers, as authorized by you, which include: agents or representatives FOR ANY PURPOSE IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. We prohibit the sale or transfer of personal information to non-affiliated entities for their use. We may share your personally identifiable information with affiliated companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of Company.

2.3. Email and Unsubscribe Policy. Company uses Personal Information to provide third party promotional offers by email to individuals. Company may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list.

2.4. Content of Email Messages. You may receive certain commercial email messages sent by third parties for products which may be of interest to you. In such case, an Advertiser's name will appear in the "From:" and the email will have a method at the bottom of the email to unsubscribe from that Advertiser. Company is not responsible for third party emails sent to you.

2.5. Solicited Email. Company only sends email to individuals who have agreed on the Website to receive email from Company or to individuals who have agreed on a Third Party website to receive email from Third Parties. As such, Company does not send unsolicited email messages. As a result, United States statutes requiring certain formatting for unsolicited email are not applicable to Company's email messages.

2.6. Targeted Advertising. Company may use Personal Information to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, Company uses Technology Information to associate an individual with that person's Personal Information, and Company attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest in the Surveys, indicated an interest by means of Technology Information, and otherwise. Company may, at its discretion, target advertising by using email, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.

2.7. Wireless Addresses. If the e-mail address you provide to Company is a wireless e-mail address, you agree to receive messages at such address from Company or its business associates (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the unsubscribe portion of this policy). You understand that your wireless carrier's standard rates apply to these messages. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

2.8. Use of Technology Information. Company may use Technology Information (1) to track a person's online browsing habits on the Internet, (2) to determine which areas of Company's websites are most frequently visited. This information helps Company to better understand the online habits of individuals so that Company can target advertising and promotions to them.

2.9. Profiles of Individuals. Company may use Personal Information to make a profile of an individual. A profile can be created by combining Survey Information and Third Party List Information with other sources of Personal Information such as information obtained from public databases.

3.0. Other Use of Personal Information. Company may use your Personal Information in the following ways:

3.1. Third Party Offers. Company may provide your Personal Information to third parties with whom they have a business relationship for the purposes of securing the services and products you have requested or provide you with additional marketing materials from which you may choose additional products or services. Company may make your Personal Information available to companies or other entities not affiliated with the Company that have goods, services and offers that might be of interest to you so that they may send you these offers.

3.2. Marketing. Company will use your Personal Information for any marketing and survey purpose on behalf of Company and its affiliates and subsidiaries to send information to you about additional goods or services that may be of interest to you. In addition, Company will disclose your Personal Information to third party agents and independent contractors to help us conduct our marketing and survey efforts including but not limited to direct marketing. You may have no relationship with these other companies.

3.3. Aggregate Statistics. Company may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Website and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.

3.4. Complying with Legal Process. Company will use or disclose your Personal Information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with Company. Company will use and disclose your Personal Information if we believe you will harm the property or rights of Company , its owners, or those of Company 's other customers. Finally, we will use or disclose your Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Company’s acceptable use policy, or as otherwise required by law when responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.

3.5. Order Fulfillment. Company will transfer your Personal Information to third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that you order from such third party while using Company’s websites or when responding to offers provided by Company.

5.0 Security

We endeavor to safeguard and protect your information. When you submit information at the website, such information is protected both online and offline. The servers in which we store Personal Information are kept in a secure physical environment. Company has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Please be advised that, although Company takes reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, Company cannot and does not warrant that your information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through our website is at your own risk. However, access to your information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public.

6.0 Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive our promotions or emails, you may opt-out of receiving it by following the instructions included in each email.

7.0. California User Consumer Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided Personal Information to Company or third parties under a list management arrangement with Company to request certain information regarding Company’s disclosure of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this section. If you have questions about this policy, please contact us at: privacy@timeshareworth.com.

 

©2010 - 2019 Timeshare Worth - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy

User Logged In: